Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

The Academy of Medical Cannabis

We are The Academy of Medical Cannabis registered at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU. (hereinafter referred to as “We” “us” or “TAOMC”)

TAOMC collects and uses your information in order to provide you our services. We are a data controller in relation to the processing of personal information that you provide us when using our services.

This policy explains:

  • The types of information we collect about you
  • The purposes for which we use that information
  • Who we may share your information with
  • How long we keep information about you for
  • Where the information about you is stored
  • The rights you have under data protection legislation
  • Contact details if you have any queries or concerns about what is said in this notice

“personal data”is any information relating to a living individual who can be identified from the information.

“data controller” is the person (or business) who determines the purposes for which, and the way in which, personal data is processed.

“data processor” is anyone who processes personal data on behalf of the data controller (excluding the data controller’s own employees).

“processing” in relation to personal data, means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data (whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, restriction, erasure or destruction).

Consent: where we ask for your consent to process your data for a specific purpose. Such as when we ask you to tick a box to receive marketing information from us.

Contractual obligations: where we need your data to fulfil our contractual obligations, i.e. your contact details and address to process payment and secure your booking.

Legal compliance: where we are required by law or regulatory bodies to process your data for example proof of ID and age where the law requires.

Legitimate Interests: where we require your data to pursue our interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not significantly impact your rights or freedom. We will use the contact details you provide, to email you regarding your enquiry and provide you with targeted relevant information. We may also combine and anonymise your data with that of other customers to help make improvements to our service and business.

When you enroll enrol as a learner on our site or related courses, as part of the enrolling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name and email address.

Email marketing: we may send you emails about our site and related course(s), registration, course content, your course progress or other updates. We may also use your email to inform you about changes to the course, survey you about your usage, or collect your opinion.

When you provide us with personal information to become a learner on our site, or participate in the course, you are deemed to consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [email protected] or mailing us at: The Academy of Medical Cannabis
20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms & Conditions of Service to your Terms & Conditions.

Our course and site is hosted by WordPress. They provide us with the online course creation platform that allows us to sell our product/services to you.

Your data is stored through WordPress Server data storage, databases and the general WordPress application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Once you leave our course website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on the links on our course site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

We collect cookies or similar tracking technologies. This means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customise customise our website content for you as an individual. If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.

We use cookies to recognise recognise your device and provide you with a personalised personalised experience.

We also use cookies to attribute visits to our websites to third-party sources and to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook, Instagram and other third-party vendors.

Our third-party advertisers use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioural advertising, please visit networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising.

Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third-party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page.

You can read more about how we use cookies, and how to change your cookies preferences, in our Cookie policy.

We may also use automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

We may use web analysis tools that are built into the The Academy of Medical Cannabis website to measure and collect anonymous session information.

Under this policy, you may cancel your purchase of the course within the period of 14 calendar days from the date on which the contract of purchase is concluded. This is called as a “Cancellation Period”. Note that if you redeem your voucher during the Cancellation Period, you expressly request us to begin providing the course materials and you acknowledge that you lose your right to cancel the purchase of the course and get any refund for it.

In case you decide to cancel your purchase of a course, it can be done in following way:

  1. By mailing us at The Academy of Medical Cannabis, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU
  2. Notifying us via e-mail at [email protected]

If you cancel the purchase of a course within 14 calendar days as mentioned above, we will refund you for all payments made as a part of your purchase within 14 calendar days from the day we accept that you are entitled to a refund.

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our site or course is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Your personal data will be held by us for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. It will then be stored for a period of 12 months. At the end of that period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis which helps us make improvements to our service and business.

In most instances, your data will be stored on servers located in the UK or EU. One of the software providers we use, MailChimp, has servers located in the United States.

As part of our contractual agreement with Mailchimp, they are bound to comply with the GDPR requirements and your data is subject to the same safeguards as if it were held in the EU.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals rights about their personal data:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Please note there may be instances where we refuse your request for any of the above (unless otherwise stated) where we have a strong overriding reason or are legally obliged to.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, have a complaint or questions about this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the contact details specified in the section below.

You can find out more about your rights under the GDPR through the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data, your rights or the content of this notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email on [email protected] or at write to the Data Protection Officer at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU

If you do not think we have complied with your data protection rights or legislation you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact our data protection officer at [email protected] or by mail at:

The Academy of Medical Cannabis
20-22 Wenlock Road
London
N1 7GU